Privacy Policy

Introduction

Commify UK Limited trading as TextAnywhere (registered number: 04217280) whose registered office is at 20 Wollaton Street, Nottingham, NG1 5FW (“us” “we” “our”) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors and service users of www.textanywhere.net (referred to as the “Website”). This privacy policy details how TextAnywhere uses and protects the information that You provide to Us.

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

**THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO THE DATA YOU SHARE WITH TEXTANYWHERE WHERE YOU ARE DATA CONTROLLER AND WE ARE THE DATA PROCESSOR. FOR INFORMATION ON HOW TEXT ANYWHERE SECURES YOUR DATA AS A PROCESSOR PLEASE REVIEW THE DATA PROCESSING ADDENDUM OF THE TEXTANYWHERE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.**

Please read the policy carefully. By accessing or using this website you are deemed to agree to the terms of this privacy policy, and if you do not agree with it, then you must not send us any personal information.

Please note that if you follow a link from this site to another site, this policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for other sites’ information handling practices. Use of your information by the owner of the linked site will normally be governed by that site’s privacy policy, which we encourage you to read.

Further information about privacy and data protection issues including the online Register of Data Controllers can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Who we are

We are Commify UK Limited trading as TextAnywhere, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 04217280

Our registered address is:

The Atrium,
20 Wollaton St,
Nottingham,
NG1 5FW,
United Kingdom

If you have any queries about the information we hold on you, please contact us by email at customercare@textanywhere.net or by telephone on +44 (0) 8451 221 302.

Our current Data Protection registration number is: 

ZA511610

Information that we collect from you and how we use it

The General Data Protection Regulation sets out clear expectations on Data controllers to offer transparency around their data processing activities, this section details how we will use your data, how it is categorised and our legal basis for processing it.

Usage data

When you visit, register or order products and services from our website, we will collect and process data about your use of our website and services (Usage Data), this data will include:

Usage data is collected using Google Analytics, Google Remarketing, Hotjar & SEMrush. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, which are monitoring and improving our website and services and the proper administration of Our website and business.

Account Data

If you have a TextAnywhere account We will process your data to manage your account (Account Data). Account data may include you or your employer’s name, respective email address and mobile telephone number. The account data will be sourced from either you or your employer. Account data will be processed for the following purposes:

Transaction data

The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or to take steps to enter into a contract at your request.

We will process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (Transaction Data). Transaction data may include:

Subscription Data

We will process contact information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing you to our email notifications and/or newsletters (Subscription Data). Subscription Data will be processed for the purposes of sending you relevant notifications and/or newsletters.

The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or to take steps to enter into a contract at your request.

Other uses of your information

We may process any of the data categories identified in this policy where necessary to establish, exercise or in the defence of legal claims, whether they are in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of- court process.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, which are the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

We may process any of the data categories identified in this policy where necessary for the insurance cover purposes (either obtaining or maintaining), to manage risk, or to obtain professional advice.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our business against risks.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process any of the data categories set out in this section, we may also process any of the data categories if processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, to protect your vital interests of you or another natural person

Data supplied to us for the purposes in this section should only be submitted by the data subject or with their knowledge and agreement to our processing activities. We are not liable for any harm, damage or infringement of the rights, freedoms and/or vital interests of any natural persons as a result of the necessary permissions not being obtained before submitting personal data for processing. Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us without their full understanding of our processing activities.

Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us will be held on servers in an access controlled office environment determined by your location or on our servers located within UK data centres and will be shared with the third parties listed in this section.

Some of the third parties TextAnywhere shares your data with are located outside of the EEA.

TextAnywhere does not sell or share your information with third parties for the purpose of Direct Marketing.

Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (which means our subsidiaries, sister brands, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

We will disclose your personal data to our suppliers, for the necessary purposes detailed below and on the legal bases set out in this policy for each data category:

Direct Response (Direct Response Privacy Policy) Account data and contact details is shared with the supplier for the purpose of answering customer calls.

Facebook ( Facebook Privacy Policy) – Usage data is shared with the supplier for the purpose of advertisement retargeting based on website traffic data.

Google Adwords ( Google Services Privacy Policy) – Usage data and elements of Account Data (email address) is shared with the supplier for the purpose of advertisement retargeting based on website traffic data.

Google Analytics ( Google Services Privacy Policy) – Usage data is shared with the supplier for the purpose of providing web analytics of your use of our website.

Hubspot ( Hubspot Privacy Policy) – Account Data and Usage Data is shared with the supplier for the purposes of online form hosting, lead nurturing, bulk email, and marketing automation.

LinkedIn ( LinkedIn Privacy Policy) – Account Data is shared with the supplier for the purpose of delivering personalised lead recommendations and insights

Olark ( Olark Privacy Policy) Account Data is shared with the supplier for the purpose of answering sales and customer support enquiries via our website

Reviews.co.uk ( Reviews.co.uk Privacy Policy) – Account data and transaction data is shared with the supplier for the purpose of receiving customer feedback and reviews of our products and services.

YouTube ( Google Services Privacy Policy) – Usage data is shared with the supplier for the purpose of providing analytics on Website video interactions hosted on YouTube.

Workbooks ( Workbooks Privacy Policy) – Account Data and Transaction Data is shared with the supplier for the purposes of account management and support, marketing and analysis.

Zapier ( Zapier Privacy Policy) Account data is shared with the supplier for the purpose of allowing us to send Text Anywhere SMS as part of automated workflows from Hubspot.

Zopim ( Zopim Privacy Policy) Account Data is shared with the supplier for the purpose of answering sales and customer support enquiries via our website

Zendesk (Zendesk Privacy Policy) Account Data is shared with the supplier for the purpose of logging sales and customer support tickets via our website.

Payments
Financial transactions made on our website for our services are processed by our payment services providers . We will share your transaction data with our payment service providers for the purposes of processing your payments for our goods and services, to process refunds of payments where applicable and to handle complaints and queries relating to any payments and refunds processed. You can find the payment services providers’ privacy policies here:

https://www.mastercard.us/en-us/about-mastercard/what-we-do/privacy.html

Other disclosures We may make
In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process any of the data categories set out in this Section, we may also process any of the data categories if processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or in order to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary to establish, exercise or in the defence of legal claims, whether they are in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of- court procedure.

We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers for insurance cover purposes (either obtaining or maintaining), to manage risk, to obtain professional advice, or in defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Retaining and deleting personal data

This Section sets out our policy on the retention of Your data, this helps to ensure that we are compliant with our legal obligations for the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Due to the nature of Us performing an ongoing contract and service to You, it is not possible for us to specify in advance how long we will retain your personal data. As such, the period of retention will be determined based on the following criteria:

Account Data retention periods will be determined based on the continued performance of a contract between you and us. 

Subscription Data retention periods will be determined based on the continued performance of a contract between you and us.

Transaction Data retention periods will be determined based on our legitimate interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

Usage Data retention periods will be determined based on our continued legitimate interest in the proper administration of our website and business and monitoring and improving our website and services.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we may retain your personal data where retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person.

Your rights

In this Section, we provide a summary of the rights that you have under data protection law. Not all of the details have been included here and if you need further clarity, you should seek guidance from the regulatory bodies for full information on these rights. TextAnywhere provides products and services to business customers exclusively, therefore some of the rights listed below may not be applicable to the data we hold

Your principal rights under the data protection law are:

The right to access
You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether we process your personal data and if we do, you may request access to your data, together with applicable additional information related to it. The additional information will include details of the processing purpose(s), personal data categories that we process and any recipients of your personal data. As long as the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will provide a copy of your personal data to you.

The first copy will be provided free of charge, subsequent copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your Account and Transaction Data by visiting https://textanywhere.textapp.net/web/Login/LoginMain.aspx and logging into Your Account.

The right to erasure
In certain circumstances you will have the right to request the erasure of your personal data. Those circumstances include:

There are exclusions on the right to erasure. General exclusions include where processing is necessary for the following purposes:

The right to rectification
This provides the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, subject to the consideration of the purposes of processing, to have any incomplete personal data we hold about you completed.

The right to restrict processing
In certain circumstances you have the right to restrict processing of your personal data. Circumstances that would apply are:

Where processing has been restricted for one of the above reasons, we may still store your personal data. We will only process it:

The right to object to processing
You have the right to object to us processing your personal data on grounds that relate to your situation, however this is limited to the extent that legal basis for the processing is necessary for:

If you do object to our processing, we will cease our processing activities of your personal information, unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes).

You can unsubscribe from direct marketing by clicking the unsubscribe link in Our marketing emails.

The right to data portability
To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you believe our processing of your personal information constitutes an infringement of data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in either the EU member state of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

Text Anywhere is headquartered in the United Kingdom as a trading brand of Commify UK, the data protection authority responsible for the United Kingdom is:

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):
www.ico.org.uk

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524 510

Consent
To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

Cookies
Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you login to the Website.

Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the Website during future visits. They also allow us to monitor Website traffic and to personalise the content of the Website for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies by although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our Website.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

It is important to note, that whilst we offer the ability to turn off cookies, doing so may result in our website ceasing to function properly, or at all.

Cookies used by us and our suppliers/service providers

Cookies are used by us and some of our suppliers. They may be stored on your computer when you use our website.

Suppliers that use cookies on our website include Google Analytics, who collect data about your use of our website, Google AdSense to tailor advertising based on your interests and internet activity.

List of Cookies by Service or Function

TextAnywhere Cookie Check (1)

A cookie that tracks whether you have accepted cookies or not, so that we don’t show the banner every time you visit! It persists indefinitely, up to 10 years.

TextAnywhere Multi-variant Testing (1)

Cookies that confirm which variation of a page you have visited, we use multi-variant testing to help determine the best way to present information to visitors through short experiments. These cookies should expire after the test has completed, usually less than one week.

TextAnywhere ‘Lead Source’ (3)

Three cookies that help identify, for example, what keywords you search with, and how you found us e.g. Google, or Direct Link. This helps us identify our best lead generation strategy including where we advertise or the best partners to work with.

Facebook (1)

Used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. It is also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign

Google & Doubleclick (17)

In combination these cookies help track the number of visitors to our web site, which pages they visit, and any specific campaigns we are running.

Four of these cookies (doubleclick) help track which adverts people clicked to arrive on our site, to let us know if those adverts are effective.

HotJar (2)

HotJar is a heat mapping service that helps us improve the user experience of our web site based on how you where you click on a page to reach another on our website.

HubSpot (4)

Four HubSpot cookies that are used to maintain stateful information as you interact with our online forms as part of our marketing activities helping us to synchronise information with our CRM – Salesforce. These cookies should expire within 24 hours of each visit / interaction.

Reviews.co.uk (1)

This cookie is used for the purposes of displaying user reviews collected for the website and/or it’s products via the third-party review application, Reviews.co.uk.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through notification via this website.